VAKE Results

Result VAKE and World Championship – long distance kiting 

 

VAKE 2015 – World Championship 

Position Team Finish Team member Team member
1 Upsete (Norway) 2d 20h 17min Thomas Sørensen (38) Per Oskar Store (38)
2 Team Sweden (Sweden) +3h 18min Simon Jaktlund (34)  Ulrik Larsson Götzmann (33)
3 Fluid Young Boys (Norway) +4h 15min Christian Juell (26) Henning Larsen (27)
4 Headwind (Norway) +4h 15min Simen Malmin (35) Torgeir Birgersen (35)
5 ABC Printhouse (Norway) +8h 11min Jarle Hetland (32) Kristoffer Evensen (34)
6 Bora Czechs (Czech Republic) +8h 14min Petr Petras (38) Tomas Krivsky (38)
7 The Albatross (Norway) +9h 48min Nils Arne Ro Stein Haakanes
8 Danskere på ski (Denmark)) +10h 06min  Morten Clausen Jesper Thomsen
9 Severyane NA
10 Sky-Country NA
11 Gran Fondo NA
12 kitesweden.se NA
13 AlleMannen NA
14 Tromsø Kiteklubb NA
15 Fluid NA
16 Whiteout NA
17 Mad Siberian Horses NA
18 Green Lantern NA
19 JetSport NA
20 Belka & Strelka NA
21 Baragoz NA
22 Fluid Oldboys NA
23 Team Lappis NA
24 Camilla & Linn NA
25 Team Nore NA
26 Snowkite Angels NA
27 Bare Mads&Geir NA
28 Fountain of Youth NA
29 Rough Riders NA
30 Deskjockeys NA
31 Fyrifram! NA
32 Delta Kite Force NA
33 Snow Aim NA
34 Pat NA
35 H2 Continental NA
36 Red Wings NA
37 Team Alta NA
38 Team International Experience NA
39 Stressless NA
40 Banjo Flyers NA
41 Surf & Mountain Riders NA
42 Arctic Breeze NA
43 Team Janne&Kasia NA
44 Unnavei – slipp oss Fram! NA

Link to results page on vake.no

Alternate link to detailed results

VAKE 2014

Position Team Finish Team member Team member
1 Team Sweden (Sweden) Simon Jaktlund (33) Richard Wernersson (27)
2 ELF-Kites (Russia) Roman Lyubimtsev (41) Dmitry Banshchikov (32)
3 ABC Printhouse (Norway) og Jarle Hetland (31) Kristoffer Evensen (33)
3  Thighs of Steel (Norway/France) Eirik Larsen (30) Nicolas Jacquemond (41)
4 -
5 Pushing the Limits (Finland) Janne Riihelä (39) Teemu Salminen (31
6 Sky-Country – Ural (Russia) Maxim Maximov (45) Sergei Maltcev (40)
7 Whiteout (Norway) Geir Åge Bendiksen (43) John Njarga (45)
8 Bora Czechs (Czech Republic) Petr Petras (37 Tomas Krivsky (37)
9 Severyane (Russia) Maxim Ignatov (36) Eduard Radaev (40
10 AlleMannen (Switzerland/Germany) Michael Kaspar (42) Florian Gruber (20)
11 Janick et Simon (France) Simon Polo (36) Janick Volle (39)
12 Tatt av (k)vinden (Norway) Ann-Kristin Skinlo (30) Annika Eriksmoen (29)
13 Malin and Ingeborg (Sweden/Norway) Malin Rapp (24) Ingeborg Ims Winther (25)
14 URGE – Camilla & Linn (Norway) Camilla Ringvold (33)  Linn Jorstad (25)
15 #addnature (Sweden) Bengt Nissar (40) Jan Schiratzki (42)
16 Belka & Strelka (Russia) Evgeniya Kotlyarova (35)  Mila Polyakova (26)
17 Baragoz (Russia) Samushin Sergei (28) Vasiliy Vishnevetsky (33)
18 Arctic Breeze (Norway) Brynjar Fleten (49) Øystein Walle (43)
19 FastTrack (Norway) Anders Mæhlum Karlsen (32) Trond B. Karlsen (56)
20 Kitesweden.se (Sweden) Ola Denarp (45)  Mats Ekström
21 4ELEMENTS (Denmark/Norway) Morten Rejkjær Clausen (30) Jesper Thomsen
22 Geir&Håkon&Mads&Vegard (Norway) Mads Vegard Øverland (31) Geir Håkon Gotteberg (31)
23 Nore (Norway) Camilla Nore (26) Henrik Nore (54)
24 Snowkite Angels (Finland) Christelle Selen (40) Raimo Selen (48

 

VAKE 2013 – World Championship

Position Team Finish Team member Team member
1 Vindkraft 09:13
2 Kinetic Warriors 13.30
3 Ragnar & Stein 13:33
4 Upsete 13.39
5 Sky-Country 14:14
6 Sweden 18:07
7 Bora Czech Team 18:12
8 Headwind 18:33
9 Varanger Surf & Rescue 19:03
10 Whiteout 19.50
11 Haugastøl 20:35
12 Trekki.fi Airforce 20:44
13 4ELEMENTS 20:48
14 Fluid Old Boys 20:51
15 Stormrytterne 21:16
16 Northfly 12:08
17 Kaffekameratene Komgavær
18 H2 Continental Skallelv
19 Fluid Falkefjell
20 Finse GoGo Boys Vadsø
21 ABCprinthouse Vadsø
22 Gale Riders Vadsø
23 Mellem Tromsø Vadsø
24 Sideshore 00:00
25 Toblerone & Kvikk Lunsj Bergbyvann
26 Ozonekids Bergbyvann
27 Snowflakes Bergbyvann
28 Onego Band Bergbyvann
29 Camilla & Karine Stjernevatn
30 Vikingas Stjernevatn
31 Hålogalandsbussen Stjernevatn
32 Pigano Stjernevatn
33 Ural Stjernevatn
34 Snowkite Angels Stjernevatn
35 Edelweiss Stjernevatn
36 Delta Kite Force Stjernevatn
37 One Hit Wonders Stjernevatn
38 Gottis Stjernevatn
39 Knoll og Tott Ragguvidda
40 Mannfolk Ragguvidda
41 Sirens